Swift Current and District Music Festival

Music Festival Dates Announced!

Dates for Festival 2018 are:

Strings and Guitar:
Monday March 26

Band and Instrumental Solos:
Monday March 26 to Wednesday March 28

Primary Piano:
Monday March 26

School Music, Speech Arts:
Monday April 16 to Tuesday April 17

Choral:
Tuesday April 24

Voice, Musical Theatre:
Monday April 23 to Tuesday April 24

Elementary to Senior Piano:
Wednesday April 25

Xtravaganza
and
Awards Program


Friday May 4th, 2018
7:00 PM
St. Olaf Lutheran Church


Everyone Welcome!


Festival Registration is Now Closed

For questions regarding festival entries, please email Michael Lyngstad at michael@guitarsmart.ca
        
Download Provincial Rules and Regulations
Download Local Addendum to Syllabus
Venues/Disciplines/Dates/Times
March 26-28, 2018

BAND/SMALL ENSEMBLES/ INSTRUMENTALS :
Adjudicator: Rick Lett
 
Monday, March 26:

Central School, 10:30am
121 Dufferin St. W.

Fairview School, 1:15pm
859-5th Ave. S. W.

                                                         
Tuesday, March 27:

Irwin School, 9:00am
999 George St. E.

St. Olaf Lutheran Church, 6:00pm
665 Central Ave. N.
 BRASS, Solo Instrumentals
 
Wednesday, March 28:
Ecole Centennial School/All Saints Catholic School, 9:15am & 1:00 pm
2180-2220 Woodrow Lloyd Place

 St. Olaf Lutheran Church, 6:00pm
 665 Central Ave. N.
WOODWINDS, Solo Instrumentals
 
PRIMARY PIANO
Adjudicator: Lana Ramsay

Monday, March 26,

Art Gallery,  9:00am & 1:30pm
 411 Herbert St. E.
 

GUITAR/STRINGS
Adjudicator: Rick Lett

Monday, March 26, 6:00pm
 
Art Gallery, 6:00pm
411 Herbert St. E.
 
 
Venues/Disciplines/Dates/Times
APRIL 16-25, 2018
 
SCHOOL MUSIC/SPEECH ARTS
Adjudicator: Kathy Stokes

Monday, April 16:

 Central School, 9:30am- noon

 Ecole Centennial School, 1:00pm- 3:00pm
 
Tuesday, April 17:

 Ecole Centennial School, 9:00am - noon & 1:00- 3:00pm
 
 
VOICE
Adjudicator: Dr. Garry Gable

Monday, April 23:  

St. Olaf Lutheran Church, 10:00 am (RECENTLY CHANGED)
 
Tuesday, April 24

St. Olaf Lutheran Church, 9:00am & 1:30- 4:00
 
 
MUSICAL THEATRE
Adjudicator- Dr. Garry Gable

Monday, April 23

Central School, 6:00 pm
 

CHORAL
Adjudicator: Stewart Wilkinson

Tuesday, April 24,                                 

Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church
101-3rd Ave. S. E.
         - Comp Choirs:  1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
         - Prairie Spirit:  7:00 pm, workshop 30 minutes
 
ELEMENTARY to SENIOR PIANO
Adjudicator: Katherine Dowling

Wednesday, April 25

St. Olaf Lutheran Church, 9:00 am, 1:30 pm, and 7:00 pm

Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors

Alpine Dental Group

Bridal Builders Inc.

Mr. Doug Heinricks

Swift Current Firefighters Charitable Foundation

Swift Current Lions Club

Swift Current Orthodontics Ltd.

Friends of the Festival

Anthea Loran (In Memory of Anne Szumigalski)

Beta Sigma Phi Prec Gamma XP361

Beta Sigma Phi Torchbearer Gamma 232

Cooperators Insurance -WRK Insurance/Financial Services Inc.

Dura Products Inc.

First United Church Choir

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Swift Current Aerie #1728

Marilyn and Colin King

Warren's Funeral Home

Westman Steel